Here Is The Complete List Of 2017 Oscar Winners And Nominees


The 89th Annual Academy Awards – dubbed movie’s biggest night – held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood on Sunday night, and it saw amazing people of colour, and stories of people of colour, bagging awards, unlike last year when the Oscars ceremony was so white it sparked a major conversation that changed the Academy Awards.

Some of the stars that emerged victorious last night include Mahershala Ali who won the Best Supporting Actor, and Viola Davis who won the Best Supporting Actress- both of whom also bagged honours at the 2017 BAFTA Awards.

See the list of last night’s Oscar winners as compiled by BBC:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel – Lion
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Winner: Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva Von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Winner: OJ: Made in America
  • 13th
  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Winner: Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
  • [email protected] Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Winner: [email protected] Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Gary Summers, Jeffrey J Haboush and Mac Ruth
  • Arrival – Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Winner: Viola Davis – Fences
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Winner: The Salesman – Iran
  • A Man Called Ove – Sweden
  • Land of Mine – Denmark
  • Tanna – Australia
  • Toni Erdmann – Germany

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Winner: Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Winner: Zootopia
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Winner: La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Winner: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Winner: [email protected] Ridge – John Gilbert
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Winner: The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

  • Winner: Sing – Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy
  • Ennemis Interieurs – Selim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo Von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode – Juanjo Gimenez

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Winner: La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Winner: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Winner: La La Land – City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • La La Land – Audition by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • Moana – How Far I’ll Go by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Trolls – Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • Jim: The James Foley Story – The Empty Chair by J Ralph and Sting

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Winner: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Winner: Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Alvin McCraney
  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer
  • Fences – August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion – Luke Davies

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
  • [email protected] Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

BEST ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield – [email protected] Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS

  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Ruth Negga – Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Emma Stone – La La Land
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST PICTURE

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • [email protected] Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.